Home Page  
 
 Today is   

 

  Home > Food Molecules > Stearic Acid

 

Stearic Acid Molecule

for 3D image using Jmol

click here

Stearic acid also called octadecanoic acid CH3(CH2)16COOH is one of the many useful types of saturated fatty acids that comes from many animal and vegetable fats and oils. It is a waxy solid that melts at around 70°C and its chemical formula is . Its name comes from the Greek word, stear, which means tallow.

Stearic acid is prepared by treating animal fat with water at a high pressure and temperature. It can also be obtained from the hydrogenation of vegetable oils. Stearic acid is useful as an ingredient in making candles, soaps, and cosmetics and for softening rubber.

Stearic acid is noteworthy as the most common saturated fatty acid, another common one being the C16 compound palmitic acid.

  Some or all of this text has been obtained from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License (see Copyrights for details). Disclaimers. Wikipedia is powered by MediaWiki, an open source wiki engine.